University of Texas publishes list of “easy target” classrooms where students aren’t allowed to carry firearms for self-defense

University of Texas (UT) professors are up in arms about the passage of campus carry legislation SB 11, which prohibits state-funded institutions of higher learning from banning legal, concealed guns starting August 16, 2016.

UT staff are adding their name to a Google document titled, “160+ UT Professors refuse guns in their classrooms,” in protest of the legislation.

The document is so stupid it practically drools. Potential shooters now have a list of easy targets — classrooms where students aren’t allowed to carry concealed weapons for self-defense. Will there ever come a time when our nation’s so called “intelligentsia” will realize that prohibiting guns doesn’t prevent mass shootings? Do these professors really believe the 1966 UT Clock Tower shooter cared about whether or not he was allowed to carry guns on campus? Just look at the shooting that took place at Oregon’s Umpqua Community College recently, which just so happened to be in a gun-free zone.

The shooter was male, believed to be 20 years old, and is deceased. The motives and intentions of the killer are unknown; although, it’s been reported the shooter was targeting those who professed faith in Christianity.

After reviewing social media posts made by the killer the night before, investigators found out that the shooter appeared to have had conversations with people noting his intentions.

In so far as guns are prohibited on college campuses and classrooms, gun violence will continue to prevail. The document signed by UT professors is a hit list for psychopaths, which highlights the teachers and classrooms students are mostly likely to be killed in. For their protection, students ought to use this list to drop out of or refrain from enrolling in the following classes:

ADVERTISING AND PUBLIC RELATIONS
1. Dave Junker, Lecturer
2. LeeAnn Kahlor, Associate Professor

AFRICAN AND AFRICAN DIASPORA STUDIES
1. Yasmiyn Irizarry, Assistant Professor
2. Lisa Thompson, Associate Professor

AMERICAN STUDIES
1. Cary Cordova, Assistant Professor
2. Julia Mickenberg, Associate Professor
3. Shirley Thompson-Marshall, Associate Professor,

ANTHROPOLOGY
1. Deborah Bolnick, Associate Professor
2. Craig Campbell, Associate Professor
3. Pauline Strong, Professor, Anthropology & Women’s/Gender Studies

ARCHITECTURE
1. Ulrich Dangel, Associate Professor
2. Gabriel Diaz Montemayor, Assistant Professor
3. Nerea Feliz, Assistant Professor
4. Benjamin Ibarra Sevilla, Assistant Professor
5. Petra Liedl, Assistant Professor
6. Fernando Lara, Associate Professor
7. Sarah Lopez, Assistant Professor
8. Juan Miro, Professor
9. Elizabeth Mueller, Associate Professor
10. Prof. Danilo François Udovički-Selb, Associate Professor
11. Wilfried Wang, Professor

ART AND ART HISTORY
1. Julia Guernsey, Professor
2. Jeffrey L. Meikle, Professor
3. Stephennie Mulder, Associate Professor
4. Michael Smith, Professor

BUTLER SCHOOL OF MUSIC
1. Bruce Pennycook, Professor
2. Russell Pinkston, Professor
3. David Small, Associate Professor
4. Andrew Boss, Assistant Professor

CLASSICS
1. Rabun Taylor, Associate Professor

CURRICULUM & INSTRUCTION
1. Noah De Lissovoy, Associate Professor
2. James Hoffman, Professor
3. Deborah Palmer, Associate Professor
4. Luis Urrieta, Associate Professor

EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY
1. Nancy P. Daley, Adjunct Assistant Professor

ELECTRICAL & COMPUTER ENGINEERING
1. Andreas Gerstlauer, Associate Professor
ENGLISH
1. Jennifer-Kate Barret, Assistant Professor
2. Brian A. Bremen, Associate Professor
3. Douglas Bruster, Professor
4. Jerome Bump, Professor
5. Edward Carey, Associate Professor
6. Mia Carter, Associate Professor
7. Ann Cvetkovich, Professor
8. Alan Friedman, Professor
9. Patricia M. García, Lecturer
10. Susan Heinzelman, Associate Professor
11. Geraldine Heng, Associate Professor
12. Rolando Hinojosa-Smith, Professor
13. Heather Houser, Associate Professor
14. James Loehlin, Professor
15. Carol MacKay, Professor
16. Eric S. Mallin, Associate Prof.
17. Lisa Moore, Professor
18. Neil Nehring, Associate Professor
19. Lisa Olstein, Associate Professor
20. Elizabeth Richmond-Garza,Associate Professor
21. Elizabeth Scala, Associate Professor
22. Snehal Shinghavi, Associate Professor
23. David Wevil, Emeritus
24. Jennifer M. Wilks, Associate Professor
25. Hannah C Wojciehowski, Professor
26. Helena Woodard, Associate Professor
27. Dean Young, Professor

ESL Program
1. Jennifer Jones, Instructor
FRENCH AND ITALIAN
1. Robin Benzrihem, Lecturer
2. Daniela Bini, Professor
3. Gaëlle Bouaziz – Lecturer
4. Paola Bonifazio, Assistant Professor
5. Antonella Del Fattore-Olson, Senior Lecturer
6. Adria Frizzi, Lecturer
7. Beatriz Schleppe, Lecturer
8. Alexandra Wettlaufer, Professor

GEOGRAPHY
1. Carlos Ramos Scharron, Assistant Professor
2. Edgardo Latrubesse, Professor
3. Rebecca Torres, Associate Professor

GOVERNMENT
1. Juliet Hooker, Associate Professor, Government & AADS
2. Wendy Hunter, Professor
3. Patti Maclachlan, Associate Professor
4. Raul Madrid, Professor

HISTORY
1. Daina Berry, Associate Professor, History & AAADS
2. Jonathan Brown, Professor
3. Erika Bsumek, Associate Professor
4. Jorge Canizares, Professor
5. Indrani Chatterjee, Professor
6. Susan Deans-Smith, Associate Professor
7. Lina del Castillo, Assistant Professor
8. Janet Marie, Davis, Associate Professor
9. George Forgie, Associate Professor
10. Virginia Garrard Burnett , Professor
11. Sumit Guham Professor
12. Julia Hardwick, Professor
13. Madeline Y. Hsu, Associate Professor
14. Philippa Levine, Professor
15. Tracie Matysik, Associate Professor
16. Joan Neuberger, Professor
17. Robert Olwell, Associate Professor
18. Megan Raby, Assistant Professor
19. Penne Restad, Lecturer, History
20. Ann Twinam, Professor
21. Sam Vong, Assistant Professor
22. Charters Wynn, Associate Professor
23. Emilio Zamora, Professor

IC2
1. Elsie L. Echeverri, Senior Research Scientist
JOURNALISM
1. Renita Coleman, Associate Professor
2. Dennis Darling, Professor
3. Donna de Cesare, Associate Professor
4. Eli Reed, Professor
5. George Sylvie, Associate Professor

LAW SCHOOL
1. Ariel Dulitzky, Clinical Professor, Director of Human Rights Clinic

LINGUISTICS
1. Jason Baldridge, Associate Professor
2. Suzanne Van Der Feest, Lecturer and Research Associate
3. Steve Wechsler, Professor

LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES
1. Paola Canova, Assistant Professor
2. Pilar Zazueta, Lecturer

MUSIC
1. Luisa Nardini, Associate Professor

NEUROSCIENCE
1. Laura Colgin. Assistant  Professor

MUSIC
2. Luisa Nardini, Associate Professor

PSYCHOLOGY
1. Caryn L. Carlson, Professor and Associate Chair
2. Catharine Echols, Associate Professor

RADIO-TV- FILM
1. Miguel A Alvarez, Lecturer
2. Micah Barber, Lecturer
3. Mary Beltran, Associate Professor
4. Sarah Canright, Sr. Lecturer
5. Andrew Garrison, Professor
6. Megan Gilbride, Lecturer
7. Lalitha Gopala, Associate Professor
8. Juan Pablo Gonzalez, Lecturer
9. Stuart Kelban, Associate Professor
10. Karen Kocher, Senior lecturer
11. Anne Lewis, Sr Lecturer
12. Deb Lewis Legge, Lecturer
13. Ivette Lucas, Lecturer
14. Cindy McCreary, Assistant Professor
15. PJ Raval, Assistant Professor
16. Nancy Schiesari, Professor
17. Suzanne Scott, Assistant Professor
18. Annie Sophia Silverstein, Lecturer
19. Ellen Spiro, Professor
20. Paul Stekler, Professor
21. Laura Stein, Associate Professor
22. Sharon Strover, Professor
23. Karin Wilkins, Professor

RELIGIOUS STUDIES
1. Steve Friesen, Professor
2. Jennifer Graber, Associate Professor

RHETORIC AND WRITING
1. Davida Charney, Professor
2. Jackie Henkel, Associate Professor

SLAVIC AND EURASIAN STUDIES
1. Thomas Garza, Associate Professor
2. Petre Petrov, Assistant Professor

SOCIAL WORK
1. Carmel Drewes, Lecturer
2. Barbara Jones, Professor
3. Sarah Sloan, Clinical Assistant Professor

SOCIOLOGY
1. Javier Auyero, Professor
2. Shannon Cavanagh, Associate Professor
3. Emily Durden, Lecturer
4. Daniel Fridman, Assistant Professor
5. Jennifer Glass, Professor
6. Mark Hayward, Professor
7. Kristine Hopkins, Research Assistant Professor
8. Ken Hou Lin, Assistant Professor
9. Leticia Marteleto, Associate Professor
10. Kelly Raley, Professor
11. Nestor Rodriguez, Professor
12. Sharmila Rudrappa, Associate Professor
13. Michael Young, Associate Professor

SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE
1. Jossianna Arroyo, Interim Chair
2. Jason Borge, Associate Professor
3. Hector Dominguez Ruvalcaba, Associate Professor
4. Jane Johnson, Lecturer
5. Kelly McDonough, Assistant Professor
6. Gabriela Polit, Associate Professor
7. Sergio Romero, Assistant Professor
8. Sonia Roncador, Associate Professor
9. Cesar Salgado, Associate Professor

THEATRE AND DANCE
1. Charles Anderson, Associate Professor
2. Charlotte Canning, Professor
3. Quetta Carpenter, Lecturer
4. Laura Gutiérrez, Associate Professor
5. Liz Engelman, Lecturer
6. Franchelle Stewart Dorn, Professor
7. Rebecca Rossen, Associate Professor

Sources:

TheTruthAboutGuns.com

TheDailyBeast.com

Mediaite.com